Powerlifting Records

USA · 140 kg raw · 6 career entries

James Searcy

James Searcy was an American powerlifter who competed in the 140 kg raw division.

His best competition total was 1,072.5 kg (2,365 lb), set at Live Large Big Spring Showdown in May 2018.

Over a career spanning 6 meets between 2016 and 2019, he set one raw world record in squat across the 140 kg classes.

Updated

Personal records

James Searcy's best on each lift, the meet where it was set, and how it ranks in that class.

James Searcy's personal records
Lift Best Bodyweight Meet Rank in class
Squat 480.0 kg1,058 lb 138.3 kg305 lb Live Large Big Spring Showdown 2018-05-19 #1 of 8,256 140 kg Wraps men
Bench Press 215.0 kg474 lb 135.2 kg298 lb Goggins Force Pro Invitational 2016-10-29 #3,143 of 22,214 140 kg Raw men
Deadlift 387.5 kg855 lb 138.6 kg306 lb Record Breakers 2017-11-04 #36 of 8,013 140 kg Wraps men
Total 1,072.5 kg2,365 lb 138.3 kg305 lb Live Large Big Spring Showdown 2018-05-19 #11 of 8,043 140 kg Wraps men

Ranks count entries, not lifters: someone who has beaten the number at three meets takes three of the places above it. Suspect lifts are excluded from the ranking and the count.

Career total progression

James Searcy's competition total at each meet, with markers on every meet that set a world record.

James Searcy's competition total across 5 meets between 2016 and 2018, peaking at 1,073 kg in 2018. 1 of those meets set a world record; 1 still stands.9001,9849502,0951,0002,2051,0502,3151,1002,425kglb201620172018930 kg · 2016 · Ironman Classic and Raw Pro/Am968 kg · 2016 · Goggins Force Pro Invitational1,013 kg · 2017 · Ironman Classic1,058 kg · 2017 · Record Breakers1,073 kg · 2018 · Live Large Big Spring Showdown (world record still held)

Record-setting meets, in order

  1. 2018-05-19 Squat 140 kg 480.0 kg1,058 lb Live Large Big Spring Showdown Currently held

World records set

The world record James Searcy has set still stands.

Still held1

  • Squat 140 kg Wraps men: 480 kg (1,058 lb) at Live Large Big Spring Showdown, 2018

Meet history

All 6 sanctioned and unsanctioned entries on file, most recent first.

James Searcy's most recent meets
Date Meet Class BW Eq Squat Bench Deadlift Total DOTS Place
2019-04-27 WRPF · Kern US Open — Wraps (raw) — — — — NS
2018-05-19 RPS · Live Large Big Spring Showdown 140 138.3 kg305 lb Wraps (raw) 480.0 kg1,058 lb 205.0 kg452 lb 387.5 kg855 lb 1,072.5 kg2,365 lb 589.84 1
2017-11-04 SPF · Record Breakers 140 138.6 kg306 lb Wraps (raw) 455.0 kg1,003 lb 215.0 kg474 lb 387.5 kg855 lb 1,057.5 kg2,332 lb 581.15 1
View full meet history (6 entries)
James Searcy's earlier meets
Date Meet Class BW Eq Squat Bench Deadlift Total DOTS Place
2017-03-11 SPF · Ironman Classic 140 136.8 kg302 lb Wraps (raw) 425.0 kg937 lb 205.0 kg452 lb 382.5 kg844 lb 1,012.5 kg2,232 lb 558.52 1
2016-10-29 USPA · Goggins Force Pro Invitational 140 135.2 kg298 lb Raw (raw) 387.5 kg855 lb 215.0 kg474 lb 365.0 kg805 lb 967.5 kg2,133 lb 535.51 1
2016-03-12 SPF · Ironman Classic and Raw Pro/Am 140 137.1 kg302 lb Wraps (raw) 362.9 kg800 lb 204.1 kg450 lb 362.9 kg800 lb 929.9 kg2,050 lb 512.63 2

Career, by the numbers

James Searcy's career in aggregate: peak DOTS, the split across the three lifts, and third-attempt rate where attempt data is on file.

Peak DOTS

590

Top 1% of all men on file

Archetype

Squatter

Split 42 / 21 / 37 (squat / bench / deadlift) against a typical 36 / 24 / 41, 6.3 points above average on squat.

On the platform

0% third attempts made

0 of 0 third attempts converted.

Biggest jump

+45 kg99 lb

Between two meets, up to 1,013 kg2,232 lb at Ironman Classic.

100% of entries lifted raw. 0% drug-tested. 1 bomb-out on file. Best year: 2018.

Same numbers, for any lifter on file. Open the Profile Explorer

Testing profile

Category Meets Most recent meet
Tested 0 None on file
Untested 6 WRPF · Kern US Open (2019-04-27)

None of his 6 meets on record were drug-tested.

Similar lifters

James Searcy FAQs

What is James Searcy's best squat?

James Searcy's heaviest squat is 1,058 lb (480 kg). This lift occurred on May 19, 2018, at Live Large Big Spring Showdown.

What is James Searcy's best bench press?

James Searcy's heaviest bench press is 474 lb (215 kg). This lift occurred on October 29, 2016, at Goggins Force Pro Invitational.

What is James Searcy's best deadlift?

James Searcy's heaviest deadlift is 855 lb (387.5 kg). This lift occurred on November 4, 2017, at Record Breakers.

What is James Searcy's best total?

James Searcy's heaviest total is 2,365 lb (1,072.5 kg). This lift occurred on May 19, 2018, at Live Large Big Spring Showdown.

How much does James Searcy weigh?

James Searcy weighed 305 lb (138.3 kg) at their latest weigh-in on May 19, 2018.

How old is James Searcy?

James Searcy was 29 at their latest meet, Kern US Open, on April 27, 2019.

Where is James Searcy from?

James Searcy is an American powerlifter from Georgia.

Related